Privacy Policy

  1. This policy details how Chrysalis Academy treats information that you provide via the website or any other manner and/or form.
  2. Chrysalis Academy is committed to protecting your privacy. In the event that we request you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when interacting and/or doing business with us, the information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.
  3. Chrysalis Academy only collects personal information with your specific knowledge and consent.
  4. Chrysalis Academy may amend this policy at any time. You are advised to visit the www.chrysalisacademy.org.za page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes regarding how Chrysalis Academy protects your information.
  5. The Chrysalis Academy’s website is owned and operated by Chrysalis Academy, a private Trust registered in the Republic of South Africa under registration number IT 3808/2000, which has its registered address as Porter Estate, Tokai Road, Tokai, 7945.
  6. This website and the use of this website is governed by the laws of South Africa.
  7. Chrysalis Academy reserve the right to restrict your use and access to the website or part thereof in the event of any unauthorised use, suspend the website or any part thereof and amend the website and the terms and conditions thereof from time to time without
    notification.
  8. Chrysalis Academy will not share your information with any third parties unless you have consented thereto.
  9. Chrysalis Academy may collect information such as your name and contact details based on the purpose for which it is requested.
  10. This information may be required for reasons of managing complaints and claims, to contact you with your consent with information pertaining to services and offers and also for purposes of market research.
  11. Chrysalis Academy undertakes to take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure and has put in place suitable safeguards to secure the information and prevent unauthorised access and /or disclosures.
  12. Chrysalis Academy does not warrant that the website and functions offered on the website will be uninterrupted or free of faults, viruses or such components that may result in faults or website malfunction.
  13. The copyright, trademarks, and intellectual property on the website are owned by Chrysalis Academy and may not be reproduced, downloaded and /or used in any format or medium without the prior written consent of Chrysalis Academy.
  14. Chrysalis Academy is indemnified from any loss, damage or claim arising from the use of or access to its website. Page | 2
  15. Chrysalis Academy may use “cookies” and other technologies for your convenience and to save you time. You may accept or decline cookies via the settings on your browser.
  16. While using this website, anonymous usage data is collected which will be used for various analytical purposes. The data collected will not contain personal identifying information.
  17. By providing your personal information to Chrysalis Academy, you agree and understand that Chrysalis Academy may process your information for the purpose it was provided and that your personal information will only be retained until the purpose for which it was provided, has been fulfilled.
  18. Chrysalis Academy undertakes not to sell or distribute your personal information without your explicit consent.
  19. You can access your personal information in terms of the provisions of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2 of 2000.
  20. You may contact the Academy should you require a copy of the information we have on record. The information, if any, will be made available on receipt of the prescribed fee payable for such information.
  21. Please ensure that all information you provide is correct and updated for the duration of the period that your information is required to be retained.
  22. Requests for personal information that we may have on record must be directed to: info@chrysalisacademy.org.za in terms of the PAIA Manual.
  23. The PAIA Manual contains the relevant information about the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.
43 Total Views 1 Views Today